Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

As BRICKMAKERS GmbH (following "BRICKMAKERS") we attach great importance to the protection of personal data of our customers and the visitors of our websites. When processing your personal data, we comply with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (DSGVO) and the Telemedia Act (TMG). This Privacy Notice explains what information BRICKMAKERS GmbH collects, stores and uses when visiting the Website and for what purposes. The Privacy Notice also describes how you can obtain information about this data or have it deleted and updated.

For legal and/or organizational reasons, changes or adjustments to our privacy policy will be required from time to time. Please take note of the latest version of our privacy policy.

Responsible Position

The responsible Position for the website is BRICKMAKERS GmbH, Am Plan 14-16, 56068 Koblenz. Further information can be found in our imprint.

Personal data

Personal data are individual details about personal or factual circumstances of a specific or identifiable natural person. This includes information such as Your real name, address, phone number and date of birth. information that is not directly related to your real identity (personally identifiable information) - e.g. favorite websites or number of users of a page and the IP address are not personal data.

Collection, processing and use of personal data

When you visit our websites, personal data is also processed.

In order for the pages to be displayed in your browser, the IP address of the device you are using must be processed. In addition, more information about the browser of your device.

In terms of data protection, we are obliged to guarantee the confidentiality and integrity of personal data processed with our IT systems.

For this purpose, the following data is logged:

The IP address will be deleted after 7 days at the latest from all systems used in connection with the operation of this website. We can no longer create a personal reference from the remaining data.

The data is also used to fix website errors.

The legal basis for this data processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) GDPR. Our "interest" i.S.d. Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) is the operation of this website and, as a result, the implementation of the protection goals of confidentiality, integrity and availability of the data.

Customer communication via contact form

The website BRICKMAKERS contains information that enables a quick electronic contact to our company as well as an immediate communication with us, which also includes an e-mail address. Such personal information provided on a voluntary basis by an individual to the controller is stored for the purpose of processing or contacting the data subject.

Inquiries received via the contact form on our website are usually stored in our CRM system. The CRM system is regularly checked to see if data can be deleted. If data in the context of a customer or prospect relationship is no longer necessary or outweighs a conflicting interest of the customer, we will delete the data in question, as far as there are no statutory storage requirements.

When using the contact form, the following data is collected and stored:

The legal basis for this data processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) GDPR. Our "interest" i.S.d. Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) is communication with customers and prospects.

Registration for downloads

On the website of the BRICKMAKERS the users are given the opportunity to carry out downloads. Which personal data are transmitted to the data controller when the content is ordered results from the input mask used for this purpose. If a data subject requests a download via a form, the personal data transmitted by the data subject will be saved. The personal data collected as part of a request from the downloads will be used to send the requested PDF or the link to download the PDF. Furthermore, we reserve the right to contact the person concerned by e-mail, telephone or post for sales purposes. If data in the context of a customer or prospect relationship is no longer necessary or outweighs a conflicting interest of the customer, we will delete the data in question, as far as there are no statutory storage requirements.

As part of the registration process for our white papers and case studies, we collect the following personal data:

The legal basis for this data processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) GDPR. Our "interest" i.S.d. Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) is the processing of publication orders and communication with customers and prospects.

Sign up for timeout app

On the website timeoutapp.de the users are given the opportunity to register for our holiday management. Which personal data are transmitted to the data controller when the content is ordered results from the input mask used for this purpose. If an affected person requests access via a form, the personal data transmitted by the data subject will be stored. The personal information collected as part of an activation request is used to create the app. Furthermore, we reserve the right to contact the person concerned by e-mail, telephone or post for sales purposes. If data in the context of a customer or prospect relationship is no longer necessary or outweighs a conflicting interest of the customer, we will delete the data in question, as far as there are no statutory storage requirements.

As part of the registration for our app timeout, we collect the following data with personal reference:

The legal basis for this data processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) GDPR. Our "interest" i.S.d. Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) is the processing of publication orders and communication with customers and prospects.

Sign up for Quiz Challenge App

On the website quizchallengeapp.de the users are given the opportunity to register for our educational game. Which personal data are transmitted to the data controller when the content is ordered results from the input mask used for this purpose. If an affected person requests access via a form, the personal data transmitted by the data subject will be stored. The personal information collected as part of an activation request will be used to create the account for the app. If data in the context of a customer or prospect relationship is no longer necessary or outweighs a conflicting interest of the customer, we will delete the data in question, as far as there are no statutory storage requirements. Furthermore, we reserve the right to contact the person concerned by e-mail, telephone or post for sales purposes.

As part of the registration for our app Quizchallenge we collect the following data with reference to persons:

The legal basis for this data processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) GDPR. Our "interest" i.S.d. Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) is the processing of publication orders and communication with customers and prospects.

Cookies

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (hereafter "Google"). Google Analytics uses so-called "cookies", text files that are stored on your computer and that allow an analysis of the use of the website by you. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website (including your IP address) is transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. The company is certified for data transfers under the Privacy Shield Framework. Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity for website operators and to provide other services related to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties if required by law or as far as third parties process this data on behalf of Google. Google will never associate your IP address with other Google data. You can prevent the installation of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly; However, please be aware that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Please note that we use Google Analytics with the _anonymizeIp() function. IP addresses are processed only shortened, in order to exclude a direct link to a particular individual.

By means of a cookie the information and offers on our website can be optimized in the sense of the user.

On our pages we use cookies for example

If you do not agree with the collection of statistical information, you can prevent the setting of cookies through our website at any time by means of a corresponding setting of the Internet browser used and thus permanently contradict the setting of cookies. Furthermore, already set cookies can be deleted at any time via an internet browser or other software programs. This is possible in all common internet browsers. We point out that after deactivating cookies under certain circumstances not all functions of our website with the appropriate browser are fully usable.

For more information about Google's processing of the data, please visit http://www.google.com/intl/de/analytics/privacyoverview.html.

For more information about Google's use of cookies, please visit https://policies.google.com/technologies/cookies?hl=de

The legal basis for this data processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) DSGVO in conjunction with § 15 TMG. Our "interest" i.S.d. Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) is the operation of this website

Use of Google Tag Manager

This website uses Google Tag Manager. This service allows website tags to be managed through a single interface. Google Tool Manager only implements tags. This means: no cookies are used and no personal data is collected. Google Tool Manager triggers other tags, which may collect data. However, Google Tag Manager does not access this data. If deactivated at the domain or cookie level, it will remain in effect for all tracking tags as far as they are implemented with the Google Tag Manager.

More information about the Google Tag Manager can be found at:

Use of your personal information

We process the aforementioned data for the operation of our website and for the fulfillment of contractual obligations towards our customers. For inquiries from you outside an active customer relationship, we process the data for sales and advertising purposes. You may object to the use of your personal information for promotional purposes at any time. We store and use your personal information to contact you or to provide you with information. Without your express consent, the data will not be transmitted to third parties. Service providers who process data on our behalf are strictly bound by data protection laws in the sense of the Federal Data Protection Act and are therefore not to be regarded as third parties. Service providers of BRICKMAKERS are generally forbidden to use your data for anything other than the commissioned purposes. Personal data sent to us in connection with applications will only be used for recruitment purposes and for further internal use. The data obtained in this way are only accessible to persons responsible for recruiting and personnel administration.

Voluntary information

As far as you have data opposite us e.g. voluntarily provide in forms and these are not required for the performance of our contractual obligations, we process these data on the basis that we assume that the processing and use of this data is in your interest.

Videos

The videos on our website were embedded via Youtube in the "extended privacy mode" on our website. No information about the users of our website will be collected by Youtube, unless they are watching the video.

More information about embedding YouTube videos can be found at:
https://support.google.com/youtube/answer/171780

Use webfonts Adobe Typekit

This page uses webfonts from the Adobe Typekit service. If you have JavaScript enabled, your browser downloads font files from Adobe Typekit and the provider has the ability to collect data about you. This may involve transferring data to servers outside the EU. Typekit assures in its privacy statement that they do not set cookies when loading the fonts or that they collect data of the visitor (neither IP address, browser version nor other personal information). The transmitted data serve to identify this website itself and the connected Typekit account.

What information is collected by the Typekit service? To provide the Typekit service, Adobe may collect information about the fonts provided in this Web site. The information is used for billing and compliance and may include:

More information about the Typekit service can be found at http://www.adobe.com/de/privacy/typekit.html and generally to Adobe at http://www.adobe.com/de/privacy.html

Use of Google Webfonts

Our page miracal.de uses webfonts to represent the font. These are provided by Google. To do this, when you visit our page, your browser loads the required web font into your browser cache. This is necessary so that your browser can also display a visually improved presentation of our texts. If your browser does not support this feature, a default font will be used by your computer for viewing. For more information about Google Webfonts, see Google Developer. For general information about privacy at Google, see Google Privacy.

Use of Heap Analytics

Heap Analytics, a service of Heap Analytics, Inc., logs page views and page activity. The information generated by the cookies about your use of our website is usually transmitted to a server of Heap Analytics in the USA and stored there. In this case, pseudonymous usage profiles of the users can be created from the processed data. The IP address provided by Heap Analytics from your browser will not be merged with other Heap Analytics data. For more information on the Heap Analytics privacy policy, please visit https://heapanalytics.com/privacy. You can prevent the storage of cookies by a corresponding setting of your browser software.

Use of Facebook Remarketing

This website uses the remarketing feature "Custom Audiences" of Facebook Inc. ("Facebook"). This function serves to present to visitors of this website, as part of their visit to the social network Facebook, interest-based advertisements ("Facebook Ads"). For this purpose, the Facebook remarketing tag was implemented on this website. Through this tag, a direct connection to the Facebook servers is made when visiting the website. It is transmitted to the Facebook server that you have visited this website and Facebook assigns this information to your personal Facebook user account. For more information on the collection and use of data by Facebook, as well as your rights in this regard and ways to protect your privacy, please refer to the privacy policy of Facebook at https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/. Alternatively, you can deactivate the remarketing feature "Custom Audiences" at https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads#_=_. For this you must be logged in to Facebook.

Use of Instapage

BRICKMAKERS uses Instapage's infrastructure and services to optimize the marketing of our services and offerings on the Web. Instapage is operated by Instapage Inc., 633 Folsom St, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA. Instapage's Privacy Policy applies under: Instapage. The data stored via Instapage is listed on our individual landing pages. (see above: quizchallenge app, timeout app)

Use of MailChimp

The newsletter is distributed via "MailChimp", a newsletter shipping platform of Rocket Science Group, LLC, 675 Ponce De Leon Ave # 5000, Atlanta, GA 30308, USA. The e-mail addresses of our Newsletter recipients, as well as their other information described in these notes, are stored on the servers of MailChimp in the USA. MailChimp uses this information to send and evaluate the newsletters on our behalf. Furthermore, MailChimp may use this information for the purpose of optimizing or improving its own services. MailChimp does not use the data of our newsletter recipients to write them down or to pass them on to third parties. The privacy policy of MailChimp can be found here: MailChimp

Use of cloudflare

To secure this website and optimize load times, CloudFlare will be used as a Content Delivery Network. Therefore, all requests are routed through their servers and consolidated into non-deactivatable statistics. The collected raw data are there according to own data i. d. R. within 4 hours, but at the latest after 3 days, deleted. Here you will find information about the data collected there and the data protection at CloudFlare.

Security and encryption

BRICKMAKERS protects the collected customer data by storing the data on password-protected and firewall-protected servers and protecting them against unauthorized access using encryption techniques. Data transmitted to us while using the website will be transmitted using SSL encryption technology.

Even though we take these precautions to provide you with a secure environment for your information, the absolute security of your information can not be guaranteed on the Internet. We recommend that you take all possible precautions to protect your personal information while connecting to the Internet. Please pay particular attention to the use of secure passwords, sufficient and up-to-date virus scanners and a secure browser.

External links

Hyperlinks to other websites or banners associated with us will take you to websites owned by third parties that are subject to different privacy practices. BRICKMAKERS does not endorse the contents of the websites and is not liable for these or for the privacy practices of other providers, which can be reached via the hyperlinks on our websites.

Your rights as a victim

You may object to the use of your personal data at any time, obtain information about your stored personal data or correct, update, block, delete or restrict processing. Please contact our data protection officer in writing to Acando GmbH, Millerntorplatz 1, 20359 Hamburg or by e-mail at datenschutz@brickmakers.de

Should you not wish to contact BRICKMAKERS via a specific route (telephone, e-mail, post), we will save this notice and block the corresponding channel.

Right of appeal to a supervisory authority

You have the right to complain to us about the processing of personal data by us at a data protection supervisory authority.

Contact

If you have any questions regarding the processing of your personal data, you can contact the BRICKMAKERS Data Protection Officer, who will be available in case of requests for information, suggestions or complaints. Data protection officer of BRICKMAKERS GmbH:

Acando GmbH
Millerntorplatz 1
20359 Hamburg
E-Mail: datenschutz@brickmakers.de
May 2018